Privacy Notice

popup_title_graphic

WWW.ALEXANDRIANWITCHCRAFT.ORG
– PRIVACY NOTICE –

  1. INTRODUCTION
    1. This privacy notice (Privacy Notice) sets out the ways in which we, Alexandrian Witchcraft (we, us, our), collect and use your personal data (your personal information) in connection with our organisation, including via our website www.alexandrianwitchcraft.org. It also explains what rights you have to access or change your personal information. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how it will be treated.
    2. Our website is not intended for persons under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect or maintain the personal information of persons under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not access our website at any time or in any manner. We will take appropriate steps to delete the personal information of persons under the age of 18.
  2. ABOUT US & CONTACT INFORMATION
    1. We are a company registered in England under company number 10873079, with our registered address as set out below.
    2. Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Notice should be sent to: privacy@alexandrianwitchcraft.org
  3. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU
    1. Information that you provide to us.
      1. We will collect any information that you provide to us when you:
        1. submit correspondence to us by post, email or via our website;
        2. create an account to use the website;
        3. register for, or create, a discussion group;
        4. update your profile and other account details;
        5. subscribe to our newsletter and mailing lists;
        6. fill in a form, conduct a search, post content on the website, respond to surveys, participate in promotions or use any other features of the website;
        7. submit reviews and comments on the website;
        8. contact other users on the website;
        9. register to and/or attend our events; and
        10. ‘follow’, ‘like’, post to or interact with our social media accounts including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube or interact with us via third party apps or similar technologies.
      2. The information you provide to us will include (depending on the circumstances):
        1. Identity and contact data: title, names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers;
        2. Account profile data: if you’re registering for an account you may also provide a username or email address password, profile photo, witchraft practice; and
        3. Survey data: from time to time we might ask if you would be willing to participate in our surveys; if you agree, we will also collect any information that you provide as part of that survey.
    2. Information we collect about you:
      1. Information contained in correspondence: We will collect any information contained in any correspondence between us. For example, if you contact us using the contact formon our website or by email, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
      2. Information transmitted on the website: We will collect information that you upload or post to your website account and/or any correspondence or interactions that you may have with other website users, including in group discussions; and
      3. Website usage and technical data: We will collect information automatically about your interactions with the website, including login information. We will also collect certain information automatically about how you use our website and the device that you use to access our website, even where you have not created an account or logged in. This might include your geographical location, device information (such as your hardware model, mobile network information, unique device identifiers), the data transmitted by your browser (such as your IP address, date and type of the request, content of the request regarding the specific site, time zone settings, access status/HTTP status code, volume of data transmitted, browser type and version, language settings, time zone settings referral source, length of visit to the website, date and time of the request, operating system and interface) number of page views, the search queries you make on the website and similar information. This information may be collected by a third-party website analytics service provider on our behalf and/or may be collected using cookies or similar technologies. For more information on cookies please read the COOKIES section below.
    3. Special category data:
      1. “Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. Special categories of data include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.
      2. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. Unless a specific exemption applies under Data Protection Law, we only process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:
        1. in limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent; or
        2. where you have already made the information public.
      3. For example:
        1. when you register an account with us you are invited to provide details of your witchcraft practice (if applicable). We treat this information as special category data related to religious or philosophical beliefs which we will only process with your explicit consent;
        2. when you participate in group discussions you may share information and opinions which are connected to a witchcraft practice or tradition. We treat this information as special category data related to religious or philosophical beliefs which we process because you have chosen to make the information public.
    4. Information we receive from third parties
      1. In certain circumstances, we will receive information about you from third parties. For example:
        1. Website users: we may receive personal information from other website users, for example information that is posted or uploaded by other users and/or correspondence between website users;Third party sources: we may collect personal information from third party sources, such as our service providers e.g. website developer, website security partners, IT support provider or payment services provider; and
        2. Social media plugins: we currently use social media plugins from the following service providers who are based both inside and outside the UK and EU: Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube]. By providing your social media account details you are authorising that third-party provider to share with us certain information about you.
      2. We might also receive information about you from other third parties if you have indicated to such third party that you would like to hear from us.
  4. HOW WE USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND RECIPIENTS OF YOUR INFORMATION
    1. We use your information for the following purposes:
      1. To provide access to our website: to provide you with access to our website in a convenient and optimal manner;
      2. To register your account: when you sign up to use our website, we will use the details provided on your account registration form to create your account and authenticate your access to restricted parts of our website and to distinguish you from other users (for example to remember your log-in details);
      3. To enable you to communicate with other website users: where certain parts of the website enable you to do so;
      4. Archiving and historical research: to maintain and make available to users, an organised archive of cultural and collective history and information about the Alexandrian Witchcraft tradition including information about living individuals, as well as information about deceased individuals, with a connection to Alexandrian Witchcraft;
      5. Relationship management: to manage our relationship with you, which will include notifying you about changes to our terms of use or Privacy Notice, and asking you to leave a review or take a survey;
      6. User support: to provide support and deal with enquiries or complaints about the website;
      7. Prize draws, competitions and surveys: to enable you to take part in prize draws, competitions and surveys;
      8. Marketing: to keep in contact with you about our news, events, new website features that we believe may interest you, provided that we have the requisite permission to do so and to tailor any marketing or advertising so that it is more relevant to you;
      9. Social media interactions: to interact with users on social media platforms including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube, for example, responding to comments and messages, posting, ‘retweeting’ and ‘liking’ posts;
      10. Analytics and research: to use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences and to carry out aggregated and anonymised research about general engagement with our website;
      11. Fraud and unlawful activity detection: for security and fraud prevention; and
      12. Compliance with policies, procedures and laws: to enable us to comply with our policies and procedures and enforce our legal rights and comply with applicable laws and regulations.
    2. Legal basis for processing your personal information:
      1. We will only process your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the purposes for which we have collected and use your personal information. In almost every case the legal basis will be one of the following:
        1. performance of a contract with you (or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you): for example, where you have registered an account with us and we need to use your personal details in order to process to set up your account and provide you with access to restricted parts of our website;
        2. our legitimate business interests: where it is necessary for us to understand our users, promote our services and fulfil our objective of compliling a cultural and collective history of Alexandrian Witchcraft and to operate effectively as an organisation providing information and a forum for content concerning Alexandrian Witchcraft, provided in each case that this is done in a legitimate way which does not unduly affect your privacy and other rights. For example we will rely on this legal basis when we conduct certain analysis to understand our website users in sufficient detail so we can create new features or services;
        3. your consent (where we request it): for example, where you have provided your consent to receive certain electronic marketing from us. You can withdraw your consent at any time, including by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any marketing email we send you; or
        4. compliance with law: where we are subject to a legal obligation and need to use your personal information in order to comply with that obligation.
    3. If you have any concerns about our processing please refer to details of “Your Rights” below.
  5. WHO WE MIGHT SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH
    1. In connection with the purposes and on the lawful grounds described above and in addition to the recipients of your information as described above, we will share your personal information when relevant with the following parties:
      1. Our service providers: service providers (acting as processors) which we work with to deliver our website and services e.g. website development and hosting services, IT, system administration and security services and marketing and advertising services and analytics providers;
      2. Regulators and governmental bodies: HM Revenue & Customs, regulators, governmental bodies and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom, who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances;
      3. Marketing parties: any selected third party that you consent to our sharing your information with for marketing purposes;
      4. Prospective sellers and buyers of our business: any prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, only in the event that we decide to sell or buy any business or assets; and
      5. Other third parties (including professional advisers): any other third parties (including legal or other advisors, regulatory authorities, courts, law enforcement agencies and government agencies) where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.
    2. We require third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect your information from unauthorised access or processing.
  6. COOKIES
    1. We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our website. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on the device you use to access our website. Cookies allow us to monitor your use of the software and simplify your use of the website.
    2. We use the following cookies:
    3. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website such as your user account.
    4. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    5. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or your login details).
    6. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. 
    7. The names of the cookies used on our website and the purposes for which these cookies are used are set out in the table below:
      Cookie Name Purpose Duration
      PHPSESSID Preserves user session state across page requests. Session

      _ga

      Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

      2 Years

      _gat

      Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

      1 Day

      _gid

      Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

      1 Day

      awSiteVisited

      Registers a user that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 29 Days
    8. If you do not wish for cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies. For more information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of your internet browser (or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org). Please note that, if you do set your internet browser to reject all cookies (such as strictly necessary cookies), you may not be able to access all of the functions of the website.
    9. Our website may contain content and links to other sites that are operated by third parties that may also operate cookies. We don’t control these third party sites or cookies and this Privacy Notice does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Notice of the relevant third party site to find out how that site collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.
  7. HOW WE LOOK AFTER YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW LONG WE KEEP IT FOR
    1. We use appropriate technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access or unlawful use, such as:
      1. ensuring the physical and digital security of our equipment and devices by using appropriate password protection and [encryption];
      2. maintaining a data protection policy for, and delivering data protection training to, our officers, employees and contractors; and
      3. limiting access to your personal information to those in our company who need to use it in the course of their work.
    2. We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us or for as long as we reasonably require to retain the information for our lawful business purposes, such as for the purposes of exercising our legal rights or where we are permitted to do. We operate a data retention policy and look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold about you and the length of time that we need to keep it. For example if you have made a complaint, for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim.
    3. A key aim of Alexandrian Witchcraft is to maintain and make available to users an organised archive of the cultural and collective history and information about Alexandrian Witchcraft. As such we will retain information, which may included personal information about living persons, indefinitely so long as it relates to our purpose of preserving an organised archive of Alexandrian Witchcraft history and information. Where we retain your personal information in connection with our archive, we take steps which are reasonably necessary to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your rights and freedoms in particular with regard to the protection of your personal information.
    4. Where we have collected the personal information based on your consent and we have no other lawful basis to continue with that processing, if you subsequently withdraw your consent then we will delete your personal information. However, please note that where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.
  8. HELP KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE
    1. You can also play a part in keeping your information safe by keeping your password and any other authentication information for our website confidential. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your password or any other authentication information, you must promptly notify us using the contact details above.
    2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted during your use of our website.
  9. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION
    1. The personal information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United Kingdom and/or European Economic Area (the “EEA”), including countries, which have less strict, or no data protection laws, when compared to those in the UK and EEA.
    2. Whenever we transfer your information as described in the paragraph above, we will take steps which are reasonably necessary to ensure that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information and to make sure it is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. In these cases, we rely on approved data transfer mechanisms (such as the EU “Standard Contractual Clauses” and the EU-US “Privacy Shield”) to ensure your information is subject to adequate safeguards in the recipient country. If you are located in the UK and/or the EEA, you may contact us for more information aboutthe safeguards which we have put in place to protect your personal information and privacy rights in these circumstances.
  10. YOUR RIGHTS TO THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
    1. You have certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:
      1. the right to be informed of the ways in which we use your information, as we seek to do in this Privacy Notice;
      2. the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;
      3. the right to request access to the information that we hold about you;
      4. the right to request that we correct or rectify any information that we hold about you which is out of date or incorrect;
      5. the right to withdraw your consent for our use of your information in reliance of your consent which you can do by contacting us using any of the details at the top of this Privacy Notice;
      6. the right to object to our using your information on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;
      7. the right to receive a copy of any information we hold about you (or request that we transfer this to another service provider) in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format, in certain circumstances;
      8. in certain circumstances, the right to ask us to limit or cease processing or erase information we hold about you; and
      9. the right to lodgea complaint about us to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) as well as a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority in your country of work or residence.
    2. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for our own record-keeping and research purposes. We may also need to send you service-related communications relating to your user account even when you have requested not to receive marketing communications.
    3. How to exercise your rights
      1. You may exercise your rights above by contacting us using the contact details in this Privacy Notice, or in the case of preventing processing for marketing activities also by checking certain boxes on forms that we use to collect your data to tell us that you don’t want to be involved in marketing or by updating your marketing preferences via your account with us.
      2. You may contact us via the details at the top of this Privacy Notice if you wish to action any of these additional rights and we will comply with your requests unless we have a lawful reason not to do so.
    4. What we need from you to process your requests
      1. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and to enable you to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
      2. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
  11. SHARING DATA DIRECTLY WITH THIRD PARTIES
    1. You might end up providing personal information directly to third parties as a consequence of your interactions with our website and other services offered by us. For example, your name and other personal information will be shared with other website users when you correspond with them via the website. We are not responsible for how such third parties use personal information provided by you.
    2. Please be responsible with personal information of others when using our website and the services available on it. We are not responsible for your misuse of personal information, or for the direct relationship between you and others when takes place outside of the website or our services.
  12. THIRD-PARTY LINKS
    The website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
  13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
    1. We may make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will post any changes to our site, or notify you of any material changes by e-mail.
    2. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us by updating your profile account information or contacting us via the contact details at the top of this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice was updated in 12 December 2019.